ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Marie-Geneviève Barthés-Labrousse, France (General chair)
Vladimir Matolin, Czech Republic (Vice-chair)
Nikola Radic, Croatia (Vice-chair)
François Reniers, Belgium (Programme committee chair)
Anouk Galtayries, France (Programme committee vice-chair)
Martin McCoustra, United Kingdom (Programme committee vice-chair)
Gweltaz Hirel, France (SFV, Exhibition manager)

 

Diederik Depla, Belgium (BELVAC)
Ana Gomes Silva, Portugal (SOPORVAC)
Thomas Gronych, Czech Republic (CVS)
Jianguo Hou, Popular Republic of China (IVC-18 General chair)
Monika Jenko, Slovenia (DVTS)
Janez Kovac, Slovenia (DVTS)
Laszlo Kover, Hungary (HVS)
Jihwa Lee, Korea (IVC-20 General chair)
Stefan Luby, Slovakia (SVS)
Stéphane Lucas, Belgium (BELVAC)
Karel Masek, Czech Republic (CVS)
Teodoro Orlando, Portugal (SOPORVAC)
Peter Pervan, Croatia (HVD)
Gyorgy Radnoczi, Hungary (HVS)
Michel Rémy, France (SFV)
David Sykes, United Kingdom (BVC)
Daniel Vernière, France (SFV)
Andrej Vincze, Slovakia (SVS)

 

The conference is organised by:
Belgian Vacuum Society (BELVAC) - British Vacuum Council (BVC) - Croatian Vacuum Society (HVD) - Czech Vacuum Society (CVS) - French Vacuum Society (SFV) - Hungarian Vacuum Society (HVS) - Portuguese Vacuum Society (SOPORVAC) - Slovak Vacuum Society (SVS) - Slovenian Vacuum Society (DVTS)

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEES

 

Applied Surface Science
Laszlo Kover, Hungary (chair)
J.W. Niemantsverdriet, The Netherlands (vice-chair)
Don Baer, USA
Juraj Breza, Slovakia
Zhenchao Dong, People's Republic of China
Birgit Hagenhoff, Germany
Alberto Herrera Gómez, Mexico
Janez Kovac, Slovenia
Julie MacPherson, United Kingdom
Miklòs Menyhard, Hungary
Florence Mercier, France
Petar Pervan, Croatia
Shigeo Tanuma, Japan
Carlos Tavares, Portugal
Wolfgang Werner, Austria

 

Astronomical Frontiers for Surface Science

Wendy A. Brown, United Kingdom
François Dulieu, France
Helen Fraser, United Kingdom

 

Bio-Interfaces

Michael Grunze, Germany (chair)
DaeWon Moon, Korea (vice chair)
Mariano Anderle, Italy
Toshio Ando, Japan
Anouk Galtayries, France
P. Kingshot, Australia
Ingrid Milosev, Slovenia
B. Rezek, Czech Republic
Alex Shard, United Kingdom
Vesna Svetlicic, Croatia
Vladimir Tvarozek, Slovakia

 

Cultural Heritage

Philippe Dillmann, France (chair)
Annemie Adriens, Belgium
Emma Angelini, Italy
Loïc Bertrand, France
Bernard Gratuze, France
Koen Janseens, Belgium
Eberhardt Lehma, Switzerland
Paolo Piccardo, Italy
Martine Regert, France
Ina Reiche, France
David Striway, Belgium
Tim Wess, United Kindgom

 

Electronic Materials and Processing

Pascal Doppelt, France (chair)
Kim ChangJung, Korea (vice chair)
John R. Abelson, USA
Gabor Battistig, Hungary
Jaroslav Kovac, Slovakia
Arnaud Mantoux, France
K.C. Mittal, India
Tran Dinh Phong, Singapor
Branco Pivac, Croatia
Drago Resnik, Slovenia
R. Schwarz, Portugal
Guenther Springholz, Austria
Jun Takeya, Japan

 

Frontiers in Photoelectron Full-field Imaging and Spectromicroscopy

Olivier Renault, France (chair)
Claus-M. Schneider, Germany (vice chair)
Nick Barrett, France
Andrea Locatelli,

Functional Molecules and Molecular Machines

Neil Champness, United Kingdom

Ionic Liquids Surfaces and Interfaces

Robert G. Jones, United Kingdom
Peter Licence, United Kingdom

 

Nanoscience and Technology

Roland Wiesendanger, Germany (chair)
Hongjun Gao, People's Republic of China (vice-chair)
Andrej Vincze, Slovakia (vice-chair)
Antonin Fejfar, Czech Republic
Ana Gomez Silva, Portugal
Janos Kokavecz, Hungary
Young Kuk, Korea
Jose Martinez Duart, Spain
Milorad Milun, Croatia
Lars Montelius, Sweden
Seizo Morita, Japan
Miran Mozetic, Slovenia
Sylvie Rousset, France
Michelle Simmons, Australia
Joe Stroscio, USA
Myung Mo Sung, Korea
Christian Teichert, Austria
Kun Xue, People's Republic of China
Margit Zacharias, Germany

 

Plasma Science and Technology

Mark J. Kushner, USA (chair)
Agnès Granier, France (vice-chair)
Luis Lemos Alves, Portugal
Thierry Belmonte, France
Hynek Biederman, Czech Republic
Rod Boswell, Australia
A.K. Das, India
Rémi Dussart, France
Timo Gans, United Kingdom
Christoph Hollenstein, Switzerland
Achim von Keudell, Germany
Eiji Kusano, Japan
Slobodan Milosevic, Croatia
Rony Snyders, Belgium
Alenka Vesel, Slovenia

 

Surface Engineering

Ivan Petrov, USA (chair)
Roger de Gryse, Belgium (vice-chair)
Mariana Braic, Romania
Diederik Depla, Belgium
Arutiun Ehiasarian, United Kingdom
Jeon Geon Han, Korea
Ulf Helmersson, Sweden
Jan Jakabovic, Slovakia
Monika Jenko, Slovenia
Gàbor Langer, Hungary
Tibériu Minea, France
Peter Schaaf, Germany
Vasco Teixera, Portugal

 

Surface Science

Peter Varga, Austria (chair)
Maria-Carmen Asensio, France (vice-chair)
Jesper Andersen, Sweden
Andras Berko, Hungary
Richard Berndt, Germany
Yves Chabal, USA
Antoni Ciszewski, Poland
Zeljko Crljen, Croatia
Dean Cvetko, Slovenia
Andrea Goldoni, Italy
Jianguo Hou, People's Republic of China
Viktor Johanek, Czech Republic
Bruce King, Australia
Karel Masek, Czech Republic
Ana Maria Rego, Portugal
Wolf Dieter Schneider, Switzerland
Masaru Tsukada, Japan
Ivo Vavra, Slovekia

 

Thin Films

Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner, Austria (chair)
Thierry Czerwiec, France (vice chair)
Stéphane Andrieu, France
Mohammed Belmahi, France
Miha Cekada, Slovenia
Olinda Conde, Portugal
Marie-Paule Delplancke, Belgium
Gérard Henrion, France
Mark Hersam, USA
Josef Novak, Slovekia
Feng Pan, People's Republic of China
Gyorgy Radnoczi, Hungary
Nikola Radic, Croatia

Vacuum Science and Technology

Jay Hendricks, USA (chair)
Jean-Louis Bersier, France (vice chair)
Sandor Bohatka, Hungary
Pavel Hedbavny, Czech Republic
Joe Herbert, United Kingdom
Manfred Leisch, Austria
Teodoro M.N.D. Orlando, Portugal
Janez Setina, Slovenia
Martin Wuest, Switzerland

Important dates

6 September 2013

Deadline for Registration to Reception


8 September 2013

Registration desk opening: 16:00


9 September 2013

Opening Ceremony: 09:00


10 September 2013

Opening Exhibition: 14:00


All right reserved SFV © 2010 SFV - 19, rue du Renard - 75004, France - sfv@vide.org
Conception: Cap grand Large

blue-line-footer